YORK COUNTY BOARD AGENDA FOR TUESDAY, July 8, 2014

 

 

Public comment – anyone may comment on any matter that is not on the agenda during public forum, however, no board action can be taken until the following board meeting according to Nebraska’s Open Meeting Act, unless the Board declares it an emergency.  The Chairman has the right to limit any comment to a time limit.  Comments on agenda items can be made at the time the item is being considered.  As a courtesy please silence cell phones during the meeting.

 

8:30 A.M.            CONVENE AS BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

 

                              Pledge of Allegiance

 

                              *             Roll Call

                              *             Announce Open Meeting Law

                              *             Proof of Publication & Posting of Notice

                              *             Review and Approve Minutes of the a June 24, 2014 Board of                Commissioners Meeting

                              *             Adoption of Agenda (unless there is a reason to amend the agenda)

 

                              Officials & Public Forum

                              Discuss and Act on General Assistance Cases

                              Review and Approve Payroll and Vendor Claims

                              Discuss and Act on Funding Transfers

 

                              Discuss and Act on Authorizing the Chairman to Sign the Inter-Local Cooperation Agreement Southeast Region 911 Emergency Communications Study Agreement

 

                              Discuss and Act on Authorizing the Chairman to Sign the Child Advocacy Center Satellite Letter of Agreement

 

                              Discuss and Act on Authorizing the Chairman to Sign the Interlocal Cooperation Agreement for Diversion/Truancy Services for Butler Seward

 

                              Discuss and Act on Authorizing the Chairman to Sign the Subgrant between The Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services Division of Children and Family Services Child Support Enforcement

 

                              Discuss and Act on Authorizing the Chairman to Sign Sub-Grant for Juvenile Comprehensive Services

 

                              Discuss and Act on Audit              

 

                              Meet with Candace Dick to discuss the annual budget request for the Child Advocacy Center

 

                              Discuss and Act on the run out options for the buy down plan through First Concord (1, 2, 3 Months)

 

                              Discuss and Act on adopting Resolution to transfer monies from Area on Aging to Inheritance Tax Fund

 

                              Discuss and Act on adopting Resolution to set the Road Departments wages

 

9:15A.M.             Meet with Jerry Waggoner with Budget Request for Adopt a Pet

 

9:30 A.M.            Meet with Dwight Stewart about Life Insurance after Retirement

 

9:45 A.M.            Meet with Shane Stutzman regarding State of Nebraska District #5 Probation budget request

 

10:00 A.M.          Emergency management update

                              Discuss and Act on Approve resolution adopting Local Emergency Operations Plan revision

 

10:15 A.M.          Discuss and Act on Amending Resolution #14-41 & Resolution #14-42 to set salary date of the first pay period in July or the first pay period after the budget is set and pay back to the first pay period in July

 

1:00 P.M.             CONVENE AS BOARD OF EQUALIZATION

·        Roll Call

·        Announce Open Meeting Law

·        Proof of Publication & Posting of Notice

·        Review and Approve Minutes of the April 10, 2014 Board of Equalization Meeting

·                                      Adoption of Agenda (unless there is a reason to amend the agenda)

                             

                              Hold Property Valuation Protest hearing

                              Discuss and Act on property Valuation Protests

                             

1:00 P.M.             Larry Klingsborn (Lot 22 Parkview Heights City of York)

 

1:10 P.M.             Brian Koehler  (Irr Tr #5 SE ¼ NE ¼ 17-11-2 11.06 Acres)

                              Brian Koehler (Irr Tr #4 SE ¼ NE ¼ 17-11-2 10.31 Acres)

 

1:20 P.M.             ACB Enterprises Inc (Alan Barth) (N ½ SW ¼ EXC Tracts & Hwy 20-10-1 51.18 AC)

 

1:30 P.M.             Midwest Farms Inc. Carol C. Buller (Steve Buller) (S 57.2’ of N 237.2’ of E 441.3’ Irr Tract #39 6-9-4 City of Henderson)

                              Midwest Farms Inc. Carol C. Buller (Steve Buller) (Lot 1 and Subs Lots 1&2 of Lot 2 Midwest Addition, City of Henderson)

                              Midwest Farms Inc. Carol C. Buller (Steve Buller) (Part of Irr Tract #42 6-9-4 City of Henderson)

 

                              Midwest Farms Inc. Carol C. Buller (Steve Buller) (Part of Irr Tract #39 Excluding Irr Tract #46 6-9-4, City of York)

1:45 P.M.             Clarence Hoffman (Lot 2 Blk 1 H&R Addition 19-10-2)

                              Clarence Hoffman (Lot 3 Blk 1 H&R Addition 19-10-2)

                              Clarence Hoffman (Lot 4 Blk 1 H&R Addition 19-10-2)

                              Clarence Hoffman (Pt Irr Tr #11 EXC H&R Addition 19-10-2)

                             

                              Steven K. & Elaine M. Spady (Lot 1 Block 50 Cheney’s Addition to City of York)

                              Janet K. Strong (Lot 26 Fairview Dr 2nd Sub Div City of York)

                              John W. Leif III and Karen R. Leif (SW ¼ 34-9-1 160 Acres)

                              Jerry & Zenaida Olson (Lt 13 & W5’ Lot Blk 4 Academy Add City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lot 3 Blk 22 New York Add City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lots 3-5 Blk 2 Brewer’s Add City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (S1/2 Lots 11&12 Blk 4 Academy Add City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lot Blk 3 Mead’s Add City of York)

                              Jerry & Zenaida Olson (W1/2 Lots 1-2 Blk 105 OT City of York)

                              Jerry & Zenaida Olson (E1/2 Lots 1&2 Blk 105 OT City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lot 19 Blk 5 Academy Add City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lot 2 in Sub Lot 1 Blk 29 New York Add City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lot 18 Blk 2 Harlan Sub City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lots 1-2 Blk 2 Brewer’s Add City of York)

                              Jerry Olson (Lot 18 Blk 4 Academy Add City of York)

                              Donald & Sharon A. Nunnenkamp (SW ¼ 20-12-3 160 AC 2011GIS Acres 159.17)

                              Michael S. & Vivian Mountjoy (Lot 1 BLK 44 OT city of York)

                              Ag County Partners, Inc. (Lots 7-8 Blk 17 OT Village of Gresham)

                              Craig Jeffery (NE ¼ 31-12-3 160 AC 2011 GIS Acres 160.20)

                              William Craig Jeffery (SW ¼ 17-12-3 160 AC-2011 GIS Acres 161.53)

                              John R. Chittick Sr Rev Trust (S ½ SW ¼ 32-12-4 80 AC)

                              LeRoy Johnson Jr. (Lot 5 Blk 4 East Lawn Plaza 1st Addition city of York)

                              Maynard E. & Catherine Ochs (Lot 2 Karashow Ridge 1st Sub City of York)

                              William F. Dunavan (W1/2 SE ¼ 6-9-2 W 80 AC-2011 GIS Acres 78.23)

                              Mark & Rose Miller (no legal)

                              Michael L. & Angela M. Wright (Irr Tr #1 in SW ¼ NW ¼ 35-12-1 8.5 Ac)

                              Mark & Becky Stamp (Lots 13-15 & S 11’ Lot 16 Blk 7 Village of Bradshaw)

                              Karen Kayton (Irr Tr’s 39,40,41 Ex W 33’ thereof 31-11-2 city of York)

                              Marsha Ellis Ward (E1/2 SW ¼ & SW ¼ SE 26-9-3 120 AC-2011 GIS AC 120.97)

                              Marsha Ellis Ward( no legal)

                              Ken Keber (West 60.6’ of Lot 10 Block 60 Origianal Town city of York)

                              Lesa Christiancy (Blue Crappie Resorts LLC, NE ¼ 29-9-4 160 AC)

                              Robert A. Potter (N 246.34’ Lot 3 (6.47 AC) Potter’s Sub, city of York)

                              Robert A. Potter (S 200.02’ Lot 3 (5.34 AC) Potter’s Sub, City of York)

                              Northern utilities, LLC (NE ¼ N of RR EXC Hwy & EXC TR 2 & A 3 35-11-4 106.75 AC-2011 GIS AC 103.66)

 

                              Discuss and Act on Approving Motor Vehicle Tax Exemption for Mosaic 2014 Passenger Van 1GAZGFA6E1167643

 

                              ****Committee Reports,

****The Board reserves right to enter into executive session if matters dictate