The York County Board of Commissioners met according to law on Tuesday, September 30, 2014 at 8:30 a.m. as per notice in the York News Times on September 25, 2014, with Chairman Bill Bamesberger presiding, with Jack Sikes, Paul Buller and Tom Shellington.  Kurt Bulgrin was absent.  Also present at the meeting was Melanie Wilkinson with the York News Times, Kelly Turner, County Clerk. The agenda of the meeting was posted on the bulletin board in the County Clerk’s office and a copy of the agenda was made available to each Commissioner.

 

Bamesberger announced that the Open Meetings Act was posted outside the door along with copies in the back of the Board Room.  Proof of publication was also available.

 

Moved by Shellington, seconded by Sikes, to approve the minutes of the September 16, 2014 Board of Commissioners meeting; roll call:  yeas, Shellington, Sikes, Buller and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent, motion carried.

 

Moved by Shellington, seconded by Buller, to approve the agenda for the York County Board of Commissioners meeting for Tuesday September 30, 2014; roll call: yeas, Shellington, Buller, Sikes and Bamesberger; nays none, Bulgrin absent motion carried.

 

Bill Dunavan met with the Board to discuss how the minutes from the Special meeting concerning the Comprehensive Regulation, Sub-Division Regulation and Zoning Plan were written.

 

Kevin Graves met with the Board to discuss when the different entities bring information to the Board for review when can a copy be given to the public to view.  Mr. Graves appreciates that the public meetings are scheduled in the evening.

 

Moved by Sikes, seconded by Buller, to go into executive session at 8:35 a.m.; roll call: yeas; Sikes, Buller, Shellington and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent, motion carried.

 

Moved by Shellington, seconded by Buller, to come out of executive session at 8:39 a.m., where no action was taken; roll call: yeas; Shellington, Buller, Sikes and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent, motion carried.

 

GENERAL ASSISTANCE:

Moved by Buller, seconded by Shellington to approve General Assistance Case #14-5, to Charlie’s U-Save Pharmacy for the amount of $23.28, roll call; yeas, Buller, Shellington, Sikes and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent, motion carried.

 

PAYROLL AND VENDOR CLAIMS:

Moved by Buller, seconded by Shellington to approve the payroll and vendor claims, roll call: yeas, Buller, Shellington, Sikes and Bamesberger; nays none; Bulgrin absent, motion carried.

 

William Bamesberger, payroll-General

$846.14

Kurt Bulgrin, payroll-General

$832.68

Paul Buller, payroll-General

$832.68

Tom Shellington, payroll-General

$832.68

Jack Sikes, payroll-General

$832.68

Rachael Crowdell, payroll-General

$862.85

Amanda Ring, payroll-General

$2,053.01

Kelly Turner, payroll-General

$2,049.61

Jessica Hansen, payroll-General

$1,318.96

Gayla Knight, payroll-General

$1,895.23

Megan Meister, payroll-General

$824.67

Tami Norquest, payroll-General

$999.43

Brenda Scavo, payroll-General

$2,049.61

Wendy Jensen,payroll-General

$1,657.73

Ann Charlton, payroll-General

$2,049.61

Carol Gocke, payroll-General

$1,352.08

Janet Veleba, payroll-General

$1,797.39

Mary S Volkmer, payroll-General

$1,418.02

Mary Johnson, payroll-General

$1,657.36

Sharilyn Steube, payroll-General

$2,239.61

Nancy Waldron, payroll-General

$2,648.11

Kacee Thompson, payroll-General

$1,198.25

Beverly Nelson, payroll-General,relief

$1,022.63

Dennis Crowell, payroll-General

$1,553.04

Penny Hulse, payroll-General

$1,170.74

Clifford Powers, payroll-General

$144.32

Gerald Peterson, payroll-General

$2,341.64

Susan Stahr, payroll-General

$1,184.53

Stephanie Stanley, payroll-General

$1,748.08

Donald Copeland, payroll-General

$2,151.52

Amanda Djernes, payroll-General

$3,414.82

Jeana Due, payroll-General

$1,706.38

Harlene Garnhart, payroll-General

$2,017.14

Joshua Gillespie, payroll-General

$1,976.99

Cameron Hale, payroll-General

$1,978.51

Lisa Johnson, payroll-General

$1,638.95

Brad Melby, payroll-General

$2,133.75

Robert A Penner, payroll-General

$2,030.41

April Prusia, payroll-General

$1,626.95

Dale Radcliff, payroll-General

$2,449.84

Maria Scamehorn, payroll-General

$1,664.12

Janice Stuhr, payroll-General

$1,958.67

Paul Vrbka, payroll-General

$2,446.32

Scott Wiemer, payroll-General

$1,979.66

Bruce Winn, payroll-General

$2,002.19

Benjamin Dennis, payroll-General

$4,246.11

Candace Dick, payroll-General

$2,769.76

Cynthia Grooms, payroll-General

$1,359.95

Deborah Swedenburg, payroll-General

$1,305.37

Jamie Martelle, payroll-General

$1,644.13

Wanda Saum, payroll-General

$838.22

Niclaus Marsden, payroll-General

$1,621.51

Sandra Murphy, payroll-General

$2,383.48

Steve Murphy, payroll-General

$1,657.75

Megan Penner, payroll-General

$1,659.80

John Prusia, payroll-General

$2,058.52

Jerika Taylor, payroll-General

$2,252.17

Valarie Vice,payroll-General

$1,665.25

Diana Ward, payroll-General

$1,625.91

Brian Welch, payroll-General

$1,669.60

Angela Hansen, payroll-General

$1,175.07

Donald Sandman, payroll-General

$1,892.27

Lori Byers, payroll-General & Aging

$1,867.89

Carla Green, payroll-General & Aging

$1,128.00

Norman Johnson, payroll-General

$475.47

Shirley McCall, payroll-General

$266.86

Paula Rollins, payroll-General

$886.36

Dora Smith, payroll-General

$475.51

Steven Bliss, payroll-Road

$1,447.80

Steve Brackhan, payroll-Road

$1,368.70

Kevin Butzke, payroll Road

$1,341.60

Ila Chapman, payroll-Road

$1,737.48

Norman Dickey, payroll-Road

$1,280.00

Randy Doremus, payroll-Road

$2,046.40

Richard Doremus,payroll-Road

$1,394.40

Mark Fagan, payroll-Road

$1,425.89

Cian Finnegan, payroll-Road

$1,330.47

Brad Friedli, payroll-Road

$1,492.76

Kermith Friesen, payroll-Road

$1,520.00

Kyle Hein, payroll-Road

$1,245.42

William Heine, payroll-Road

$1,337.69

Shawn Hobbs, payroll-Road

$1,158.06

Herb Ihde, payroll-Road

$1,478.40

Justin Jacobsen, payroll-Road

$1,466.40

Larry Johnson, payroll-Road

$1,471.20

Franklin H. Keim, payroll-Road

$2,307.69

Matthew Kline, payroll-Road

$1,048.22

Auddie Mills, payroll-Road

$1,450.40

Ryan Minary, payroll-Road

$1,404.00

Thomas Mommens,payroll-Road

$2,346.63

Dillon Nielsen, payroll-Road

$1,490.40

Patrick O’Brien, payroll-Road

$1,851.20

Terry Paulsen, payroll-Road

$1,795.20

William Payne, payroll-Road

$1,624.80

Max Rea, payroll-Road

$1,607.90

Joanne Staehr, payroll-Road

$133.57

Charles Starbuck, payroll-Road

$1,804.80

Ryan Stastny, payroll-Road

$1,849.97

Edward Tritt, payroll-Road

$1,328.00

Gary Van Ness, payroll-Road

$1,120.00

Lawrence Waiss, payroll-Road

$1,544.80

David Whiles, payroll-Road

$1,422.28

George Wochner, payroll-Road

$1,441.64

Julie Johnson,payroll-Juvenile Div

$544.01

Robert Sautter, payroll-Visitor Promotion

$1,696.30

 Janet Hines, payroll-Aging

$1,002.40

Verla Krula, payroll-Aging

$3.07

Jerri Merklinger, payroll-Aging

$1,290.43

Gerald Hinrichs, payroll-Emer Mgnt

$5.46

Doug Deprez, payroll-Weed

$1,677.60

 

 

Fund                  Name                                                           Description                              Total      

 

Rd                      Ace Real Time Solutions LLC                    Office Supplies             162.25                                                         

Gen                    Angle, Murphy, Valentino & Campbell     Attorney Fees                    131.25

Aging                 Bag n Save                                                   Health Promo                3101.82

Gen                    Bob Barker Company, Inc                           Jail Supplies             155.08

Gen                    Black Hills Energy                                      Heating Fuels                  25.22

JuvDiv               Business Brokers Corporation                           Rent/Utilities                                               4750.88

JuvDiv               Business Telecommunication Systems      Office Equipment         1931.70

Rd                      Steven Bliss                                                 Uniform Allowance          49.94

InHer                  Blue Valley Behavioral Health                   Mental Health                5000.00

Gen                    Lori Byers                           Travel/Office Supplies                                145.30

Rd                      Capital Appraisal Company, LLC              Misc 2500.00

Gen                    Capital Business Systems, Inc                    Office Supplies             140.84

InHer                  Casa For York County                                 Specialized Program             31286.00

Aging                 Cash-Wa Distributing Co                            Health Promo                533.37

Rd                      Central Valley Ag Cooperative       Misc                                                             24446.00

CoRelief            Charlie’s U Save Pharmacy                        Medical                            23.28

Gen                    CWC of York                                              Office Equip                 16.00

Gen                    Des Moines Stamp MFG Co                       Office Supplies             14.50

Gen                    Douglas County Sheriff                              Court Costs                  19.77

Gen                    Eakes Office Plus                                        Office Supplies             1187.57

Gen                    Election Systems & Software                           Printing/Publication                                    984.75

Rd                      Fastenal Industrial & Const Supply            Shop Supplies             357.37

Gen                    Fillman Law Offices                                   Attorney Fees                    1539.00

Rd                      Gale’s Welding, Inc                                    Shop Tools                  19.86

Gen                    Galls/Quartermaster                                    Other Equipment         42.12

Gen                    Global Tech Inc                                           Data Processing         450.00

Gen                    Grand Central Foods                 Prisoners                                                      3066.63

Gen                    Great Plains Pest Management                   Janitorial Supplies             271.00

Aging                 Janet Hines                                                  Program Supplies             40.63

Gen                    Nancy Hoblyn                                              Mental Health Board     190.00

Gen                    Home Care Plus                           Medical/Prisoners                                       360.00

Gen                    Hometown Leasing                                     Equipment Rental                297.25

InHer                  Hope Crisis Center                                      Specialized Program             5500.00

Rd                      Herbert Ihde                                                 Training Fees                    28.75

Gen                    Jackson Services, Inc                      Maintenance                                                40.75

Gen                    JEO Consulting Group, Inc                         Hazard Mitigation          1790.10

Gen                    Norman Johnson                                          Travel Expenses            7.44

Gen                    Johnson County Sheriff                               District Court Co            20.36

Rd                      Johnson Sand & Gravel Co                           Gravel/Royalty                                            21881.80

Rd                      Dennis Kliewer Oil Acct                   Machinery                                                   136.68

Gen                    Denise J. Kracl/Attorney at Law                 Attorney Fees                    3666.01

Gen                    Eileen Krumbach                                         Mileage                            367.20

Gen                    Larue Distributing       Equipment                                                   122.24

Gen                    Lichti’s Inc                      Equipment                                                   79.95

Gen                    Midwest Auto Fire Sprinkler Co                      Maintenance                                                150.00

Rd                      Midwest Right of Way Services, Inc          Misc  722.50

Rd                      Moses Motor Co                                          Road Equipment         146.31

StateIn                Nebraska Health & Human Services          Monthly Fees                    465.00

Gen                    Nebraska Labinc                           Medical/Prisoners                                       136.27

Gen                    Ne Public Health Environmental Lab         Drug & Alcohol Testing 210.00

Gen                    Nebraska Public Power District               Electricity                                                    268.63

Weed                  Nebraska Weed Control                              Dues  120.00

Gen                    Nebraska.gov                                               Court Costs                  12.00

CoRelief            Beverly Nelson                                            Office Supplies             3.47

Gen                    Nirma                                                           Dues    11.00

Gen                    North Office Supply                                    Office Supplies             307.49

Gen                    Northeast Wisconsin Tech College            Dues  175.00

Gen                    NSA & POAN Conference Fund                 Dues  120.00

Rd                      Orscheln card Center                                   Shop Tools                  86.99

Gen                    Lynn Peavey Company                               Drug & Alcohol Testing 128.40

Gen                    Perennial Public Power District               Electricity                                                    311.07

Rd                      Petro Lube/TA Operating                            Equip Repair                399.68

Gen                    Platte County Sheriff Dept                          Court Fees                    13.08

Gen                    US Postmaster                                             Postage 98.00

Rd                      Power Service Inc                                        Equip Repair                86.95

Gen                    Redfield & Company Inc                            Office Supplies             419.09

StatIns                Region V Systems                           Miscellaneous                                             1134.00

Gen                    Kevin Schlender                                          Mental Health Board     190.00

Gen                    Seams Possible                                            Uniform Allowance          20.00

Gen                    Secretary of State-Election Div                  Voting Supplies             20.00

Gen                    Seward County Sheriff                                Court Costs                  65.20

Gen                    Jack Sikes                           Mileage/Telephone Service                        140.40

Gen                    Dora Smith                                                  Travel Expenses            17.50

Rd                      Snap-On Tools                                             Shop Tools                  93.55

Gen                    State of NE/DAS Central Finance              Data Processing         109.18

Gen                    State of Nebraska/Dist 5 Probation            Court Fees                    18470.20

Gen                    State of NE/NEBR Public Health Envi       Drug & Alcohol Testing 131.86

Gen                    Stephens Law Office                                   Attorney Fees                    1087.50

Gen                    Svehla Law Offices                                     Attorney Fees                    158.50

Gen                    Verizon Wireless Services                          Telephone Service               280.07

Gen                    Janet Veleba                           Mileage/Appraisal Supplies                        69.75

Aging                 Village of McCool Junction                        Program Supplies             455.90

Gen                    Walgreens                           Medical/Prisoners                                       508.24

Gen                    West Payment Center                                  Legal Fees                    2448.04

Gen                    Eric J. Williams                                          Attorney Fees                    1320.50

Gen                    Windstream Communications                    Telephone Service               1210.26

Gen                    Wilber –Clerk of District Court                  Court Costs                  7.50

Inher                   York Adopt-a-Pet                                        Specialized Program             4000.00

Aging                 York Are Senior Center                              Program Supplies             190.81

Gen                    York County Court                                      Court Costs                  1216.98

Gen                    York County Highway Dept                   Machinery                                                   3014.36

Gen                    York County Sheriff                                    Safety Equipment         161.67

Gen                    York Electronics                                         Office Supplies             13.98

Gen                    York General Hospital                                Drug & Alcohol Testing 450.00

Gen                    York Medical Clinic                           Medical/Prisoners                                       251.32

Gen                    York News Times                                        Printing & Publication        15.36

 

INTERFUND TRANSFERS:

There was no Interfund Transfers to come before the Board.

 

Moved by Sikes, seconded by Buller, to set a date and time of October 14, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. to Continue the Comprehensive Plan, Sub-Division regulations and  Zoning Regulations meeting; roll call; yeas, Sikes, Buller, Shellington and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent motion carried.

 

Moved by Shellington, seconded by Buller, to set the date of October 14, 2014 at 10:00 a.m. to update the employee handbook, roll call; yeas, Shellington, Buller, Sikes and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent, motion carried.

 

Moved by Buller, seconded by Sikes, to adopt Resolution #14-76 to disperse Weed Department Funds and Area on Aging Funds at the scheduled dates and transfer monies set by the Board, roll call; yeas, Buller, Sikes, Shellington and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent motion carried.

 

Resolution #14-76

 

            WHEREAS, the York County Treasurer has presented to the York County Board of Commissioners on September 30, 2014, outlining for distribution of dates and transfer monies to the Weed Department and the Area on Aging, and

 

            WHEREAS, the Weed Department have already this fiscal year distributed $20,000.00 of their $69,926.29, Area on Aging have not distributed anything this fiscal year, and

 

            WHEREAS, the County Board of York County have issue the Treasurer to use the dates and transfer monies that were brought forth, and

 

            NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the County Treasurer of York County is hereby directed to issue to the Weed Department and Area on Aging Department the outlining distributions of transfer monies on the following dates,

 

Weed Department

September 2014                      $12,481.58

November 2014                      $12,481.57

January 2015                          $12,481.57

April 2015                              $12,481.57

 

Total Contribution of             $49,926.29

 

Area on Aging

September 2014                      $16,500.00

November 2014                      $16,500.00

February 2015                        $16,500.00

May 2015                                $16,500.00

 

Total Contribution of             $66,000.00

 

Dated this 30th day of September, 2014.

 

Moved by Shellington, seconded by Buller to adopt Resolution #14-77 authorize the York County Treasurer to place tax sale certificates on the listed properties, roll call; yeas, Shellington, Buller, Sikes and Bamesberger, nays none, Bulgrin absent, motion carried.

 

Resolution #14-77

            WHEREAS, the York County Treasurer has presented to the York County Board of Commissioners on September 30, 2014, a list of parcels of real estate which having been regularly advertised and offered for sale, remain unsold for want of bidders, and

            WHEREAS, the County Board of York County in accordance with Section 77-1918 and 17-1809 of Nebraska Law hereby desires tax sale certificates to be issued in the name of the County of York on the below listed real estate, and

            NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, THAT THE County Treasurer of York County is hereby directed to issue tax sales certificates in the name of the County of York as to the following listed parcels of real estate,

930126815

LOTS 9 & 10  BLK 16  OT GRESHAM

  1,202

930073002

N 70' OF W 142' IRR TR 16  31-11-2 YORK

    754

930072812

W 142' IRR TR 14  31-11-2 YORK

    364

930020162

LTS 3-4  BLK 108  OT  YORK

    200

930186419

LOTS 11-13  BLK 2  OT  WACO

    192

930125355

LOT 13 & S 1/2 VAC ALLEY  BLK 8  OT  HENDERSON

    188

930070704

LOT 3  BLK 12  OT  BRADSHAW

    175

930070275

LOTS 11-12  BLK 12  OT  BRADSHAW

    139

930127277

LOT 7, 8 & S 73' OF E 17'  LOT 9  BLK 8  GRESHAM

      89

930128133

LOT 3  BLK 1  OT  GRESHAM

      85

930126777

LOTS 1 & 2  BLK 23  OT  GRESHAM

      78

930183398

LOT 3  BLK 1  AUSTINS 1ST ADD  WACO

      63

930126807

LOTS 11 & 12  BLK 15  OT  GRESHAM

      62

930080157

LOTS 4-6  BLK 30  OT  BENEDICT

      17

930126637

LOT 6  BLK 16  OT  GRESHAM

      13

930082893

LOTS 5-6  BLK 41  OT  LUSHTON

        2

Dated this 30th day of September, 2014

 

Committee reports were given.

 

Recessed at 8:55 a.m.

 

Reconvene as the Board of Equalization at 10:00 a.m.

 

The Chairman declared the Board of Equalization meeting adjourned at 10:16 a.m.  The next meeting will be held, October 14, 2014 at 8:30 a.m. in the County Commissioners Room, lower level of the Courthouse for the regular meeting. Also there will be a special meeting on October 14, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. in the County Commissioners room, lower level of the Courthouse for the Continuation of the Comprehensive Plan, Sub-Division regulations and Zoning Regulations.

 

 

 

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­___________________________________                          ____________________________________

William H Bamesberger, Chairman                                      Kelly Turner, County Clerk 

York County Board of Commissioners                                 York, Nebraska